Page: Factsheet

Factsheet

We manage INDUS in accordance with proven best practices.

Generate factsheet

Statement of income

in EUR million 2018 2017 2016 2015 2014
Sales1.710,81.640,61.444,31.388,91.255,7
     of which domestic878,9815,5735,5709,0655,2
     of which domestic (in %)51,449,750,951,052,2
     of which abroad831,9825,1708,8679,9600,5
     of which abroad (in %)48,650,349,149,047,8
EBITDA218,4215,3200,9186,4175,2
EBIT before impairments150,8152,9144,9136,3127,2
EBIT margin before impairments (in %)8,89,310,09,810,1
Impairments*-16,10,00,00,00,0
EBIT after impairments134,7152,9144,9136,3127,2
EBIT margin after impairments (in %)7,99,310,09,810,1
EBT114,7129,2123,4109,3100,7
Group net income for the year71,283,180,468,363,3

Statement of Cash Flow

in EUR million 2018 2017 2016 2015 2014
Operating cash flow96,0144,9137,9157,3104,4
Cash flow from operating activities74,6124,0114,6130,987,0
Cash flow from investing activities98,3-110,0-104,5-112,8-95,2
Cash flow from financing activties-2,7-3,9-14,9-3,18,2
Cash and cash equivalents109,6135,9127,2132,2116,5

Statement of Financial Position

in EUR million 31.12.2018 31.12.2017 31.12.2016 31.12.2015 31.12.2014
Total assets1.720,01.653,21.521,61.419,81.308,4
Equity709,8673,8644,6595,4549,9
Equity ratio (in %)41,340,842,441,942,0
Equity ratio** (in %)10,012,312,511,511,5
Net debt482,8399,0376,6356,4345,8
Net debt/EBITDA2,21,91,91,92,0
Working capital****472,2403,0372,5355,7349,6
Gearing*****0,70,60,60,60,6

Investments and depreciation/amortization

in EUR million 2018 2017 2016 2015 2014
Investments102,4111,4103,9107,397,2
     of which in company acquisitions11,532,429,934,331,4
     of which in investments according to the equity method0,00,04,00,00,0
     of which in intangible assets12,07,710,38,77,5
     of which in property, plant and equipment78,971,359,764,358,3
Depreciation/amortization-83,7-62,4-56,0-50,1-48,0

Share

in EUR 2018 2017 2016 2015 2014
Number of shares24.450.50924.450.50924.450.50924.450.50924.450.509
Market capitalization (in EUR million)953,61.454,81.262,61.088,3931,8
Year-end price (XETRA)39,0059,5051,6444,5138,11
Year-high closing price (XETRA)66,0065,1054,1550,1240,90
Year-low closing price (XETRA)37,6550,4836,7536,3728,00
Earnings per share Group2,903,373,272,782,74
Cash flow per share Group3,055,074,695,363,56
Dividend per share Group1,501,501,351,201,20
Dividend yield (in %)3,82,52,62,73,1
Dividend payout ratio (in %)48,043,942,741,946,5
2018 2017 2016 2015 2014
Portfolio companies (number as of 31.12.)4545444442
Employees within the Group (on average)10.71410.2109.4518.3347.586
Contact Person: Julia Pschribülla

Contact Person

Julia Pschribülla

Investor Relations

+49 (0)2204/40 00-66investor.relations@indus.de