Page: Factsheet

Factsheet

We manage INDUS in accordance with proven best practices.

Results Interim Reports

  • Q1 2021

    Key figures

    in EUR millionQ1 2021Q1 2020
    Sales400.4401.2
    EBITDA47.739.3
    EBIT25.016.0
    EBIT margin (in %)6.24.0
    Group net income for the year
    (earnings after taxes)
    12.18.9
    Earnings per share (in EUR)0.490.35
    Operating cash flow-15.02.6
    Cash flow from operating activities-17.60.1
    Cash flow from investing activities-38.3-7.8
    Cash flow from financing activities118.036.7
    March 31, 2021December 31, 2020
    Total assets1,890.91,728.8
    Equity775.2676.4
    Equity ratio (in %)41.039.1
    Working capital452.3410.5
    Net debt494.9518.9
    Cash and cash equivalents257.3194.7
    Portfolio companies
    (number as of reporting date)
    4746

    Segment overview

    in EUR millionQ1 2021Q1 2020Difference
    absolute
    Difference
    in %
    Construction/Infrastructure
        Revenue with external third parties96.093.52.52.7
        EBITDA18.919.4-0.5 -2.6
        Depreciation/amortization-4.1-3.9-0.2-5.1
        EBIT14.815.5-0.7-4.5
        EBIT margin (in %)15.416.6-1.2 pp
        Investments3.44.1-0.7-17.1
        Employees1,9451,900452.4
    Automotive Technology
        Revenue with external third parties69.978.9-9.0-11.4
        EBITDA-3.1-5.01.938.0
        Depreciation/amortization-6.6-7.00.45.7
        EBIT-9.7-12.02.319.2
        EBIT margin (in %)-13.9-15.21.3 pp
        Investments6.00.65.4>100
        Employees3,1993,264-65-2.0
    Engineering
        Revenue with external third parties92.684.38.39.8
        EBITDA14.27.76.584.4
        Depreciation/amortization-5.3-5.1-0.2-3.9
        EBIT8.92.66.3>100
        EBIT margin (in %)9.63.16.5 pp
        Investments27.50.626.9>100
        Employees2,2492,261-12-0.5
    Medical Engineering/Life Science
        Revenue with external third parties35.638.7-3.1-8.0
        EBITDA5.85.60.23.6
        Depreciation/amortization-2.7-2.5-0.2-8.0
        EBIT3.13.10.00.0
        EBIT margin (in %)8.78.00.7 pp
        Investments0.80.9-0.1-11.1
        Employees1,6061,696-90-5.3
    Metals Technology
        Revenue with external third parties106.6106.10.50.5
        EBITDA14.013.60.42.9
        Depreciation/amortization-3.8-4.70.919.1
        EBIT10.19.01.112.2
        EBIT margin (in %)9.58.51.0 pp
        Investments0.71.8-1.1-61.1
        Employees1,5431,662-119-7.2

  • Q2 2021

    Key figures

    in EUR millionQ2 2021Q2 2020
    Sales449.9 373.0
    EBITDA54.727.2
    EBIT31.3-34.3
    Group net income for the year
    (earnings after taxes)
    16.6-48.1
    Earnings per share (in EUR)0.60-1.98

    Segment overview

    in EUR millionQ2 2021Q2 2020Difference
    absolute
    Difference
    in %
    Construction/Infrastructure
        Revenue with external third parties120.2105.514.713.9
        EBITDA25.724.51.2 4.9
        Depreciation/amortization-4.9-3.8-1.1-28.9
        EBIT20.820.70.10.5
        EBIT margin (in %)17.319.6-2.3 pp
        Investments36.44.432.0>100
        Employees2,1651,877288.015.3
    Automotive Technology
        Revenue with external third parties73.753.720.037.2
        EBITDA-3.2-9.76.567.0
        Depreciation/amortization-6.6-7.40.810.8
        EBIT before impairment -9.8 -17.1 7.3 42.7
        EBIT margin before impairment in % -13.3 -31.8 18.5 pp
        Impairment 0.0 -33.8 33.8
        EBIT-9.8-50.941.180.7
        EBIT margin (in %)-13.3-94.881.5 pp
        Investments4.63.41.235.3
        Employees3,3083,260481.5
    Engineering
        Revenue with external third parties106.181.524.630.2
        EBITDA16.26.69.6>100
        Depreciation/amortization-5.4-5.1-0.3-5.9
        EBIT10.81.59.3>100
        EBIT margin (in %)10.21.88.4 pp
        Investments1.30.60.7>100
        Employees2,2322,253-21-0.9
    Medical Engineering/Life Science
        Revenue with external third parties37.631.95.717.9
        EBITDA5.03.51.542.9
        Depreciation/amortization-2.4-2.50.1-4.0
        EBIT2.61.01.6>100
        EBIT margin (in %)6.93.13.8 pp
        Investments5.70.94.8 >100
        Employees1,6121,643-31-1.9
    Metals Technology
        Revenue with external third parties112.1100.311.811.8
        EBITDA13.34.39.0 >100
        Depreciation/amortization-3.8-4.40.613.6
        EBIT before impairment 9.5-0.19.6 >100
        EBIT margin before impairment in % 8.5-0.18.6 pp
        Impairment 0.0-4.14.1
        EBIT9.5-4.213.7 >100
        EBIT margin (in %)8.5-4.212.7 pp
        Investments3.30.23.1 >100
        Employees1,5411,637-96-5.9

  • H1 2021

    Key figures

    in EUR millionH1 2021H1 2020
    Sales850.3774.2
    EBITDA102.466.5
    EBIT56.319.6
    EBIT margin (in %)6.6-2.4
    Group net income for the year
    (earnings after taxes)
    28.7-39.3
    Earnings per share (in EUR)1.10-1.63
    Operating cash flow22.829.0
    Cash flow from operating activities11.419.3
    Cash flow from investing activities-89.1-17.2
    Cash flow from financing activities45.715.1
    June 30, 2021December 31, 2020
    Total assets1,889.41,728.8
    Equity760.4676.4
    Equity ratio (in %)40.239.1
    Working capital478.0410.5
    Net debt547.9518.9
    Cash and cash equivalents163.2194.7
    Portfolio companies
    (number as of reporting date)
    4846

    Segment overview

    in EUR millionH1 2021H1 2020Difference
    absolute
    Difference
    in %
    Construction/Infrastructure
        Revenue with external third parties216.2199.017.28.6
        EBITDA44.643.90.7 1.6
        Depreciation/amortization-9.0-7.7-1.3-16.9
        EBIT35.636.2-0.6-1.7
        EBIT margin (in %)16.518.2-1.7 pp
        Investments39.88.531.3 >100
        Employees2,0551,8881678.8
    Automotive Technology
        Revenue with external third parties143.5132.610.98.2
        EBITDA-6.3-14.78.4 57.1
        Depreciation/amortization-13.2-14.41.28.3
        EBIT before impairment -19.5-29.19.633.0
        EBIT margin before impairment in % -13.6-21.98.3 pp
        Impairment0.0-33.833.8
        EBIT-19.5-62.943.4 69.0
        EBIT margin (in %)-13.6-47.433.8 pp
        Investments10.64.06.6>100
        Employees3,2533,262-9-0.3
    Engineering
        Revenue with external third parties198.8165.833.019.9
        EBITDA30.514.216.3 >100
        Depreciation/amortization-10.7-10.1-0.6-5.9
        EBIT19.84.115.7>100
        EBIT margin (in %)10.02.57.5 pp
        Investments28.81.227.6>100
        Employees2,2412,258-17-0.8
    Medical Engineering/Life Science
        Revenue with external third parties73.270.62.63.7
        EBITDA10.99.11.819.8
        Depreciation/amortization-5.1-5.0-0.1-2.0
        EBIT5.84.11.741.5
        EBIT margin (in %)7.95.82.1 pp
        Investments6.51.84.7 >100
        Employees1,6091,670-61-3.7
    Metals Technology
        Revenue with external third parties218.7206.412.36.0
        EBITDA27.218.09.251.1
        Depreciation/amortization-7.6-9.11.516.5
        EBIT before impairment 19.68.910.7 >100
        EBIT margin before impairment in % 9.04.34.7 pp
        Impairment0.0-4.14.1
        EBIT19.64.814.8 >100
        EBIT margin (in %)9.02.36.7 pp
        Investments3.92.01.995.0
        Employees1,5421,650-108-6.5

Results fiscal year 2020

Generate factsheet

Statement of income

in EUR million 20202019 2018 2017 2016
Sales1,558.61,742.8 1,710.81,640.61,444.3
     of which domestic801.8890.2878.9815.5735.5
     of which domestic (in %)51.451.151.449.750.9
     of which abroad756.7852.6831.9825.1708.8
     of which abroad (in %)48.648.948.650.349.1
EBITDA157.7225.7 218.1213.9199.4
EBIT before impairments65.7135.2150.5151.5144.9
EBIT margin before impairments (in %)4.27.88.89.210.0
Impairments*40.617.316.10.00.0
EBIT25.1117.9 134.4151.5143.4
EBIT margin (in %)1.66.87.99.29.9
EBT9.699.0114.7129.3123.4
Group net income for the year-26.960.171.283.180.4

Segment overview

in EUR million20202019 2018 2017 2016
Construction/Infrastructure
    Sales384.0388.9358.7330.4274.5
    EBIT64.563.050.048.839.2
    EBIT margin (in %)16.816.213.914.814.3
Automotive Technology
    Sales269.2350.3391.0394.1372.2
    EBIT-87.8-35.8-4.514.220.3
    EBIT margin (in %)-32.6-10.2-1.23.65.4
Engineering
    Sales370.0434.6387.0375.1305.9
    EBIT31.454.652.053.341.4
    EBIT margin (in %)8.512.613.414.213.5
Medical Engineering/Life Science
    Sales142.1159.7154.3155.2147.0
    EBIT10.218.617.320.820.2
    EBIT margin (in %)7.211.611.213.413.7
Metals Technology
    Sales393.6409.2420.0385.6344.4
    EBIT14.425.828.324.229.9
    EBIT margin (in %)3.76.36.76.38.7

Statement of Cash Flow

in EUR million 20202019 2018 2017 2016
Operating cash flow174.4167.796.0144.9137.9
Cash flow from operating activities155.2147.374.7124.0114.6
Cash flow from investing activities-52.3-76.2-98.3-110.0-104.5
Cash flow from financing activties-42.0-46.1-2.7-3.9-14.9
Cash and cash equivalents194.7135.1109.6135.9127.2

Statement of Financial Position

in EUR million 31.12.202031.12.2019 31.12.2018 31.12.2017 31.12.2016
Total assets1,728.81,808.21,720.01,653.21,521.6
Equity676.4727.7709.8673.8644.6
Equity ratio (in %)39.140.241.340.842.4
Equity ratio** (in %)-4.08.310.012.312.5
Net debt518.9546.2482.8399.0376.6
Net debt/EBITDA3.32.42.21.91.9
Working capital****410.5478.3472.2403.0372.5
Gearing*****0.80.80.70.60.6

Investments and depreciation/amortization

in EUR million 20202019 2018 2017 2016
Investments53.5107.4102.4111.4103.9
     of which in company acquisitions0.029.211.532.429.9
     of which in investments according to the equity method1.00.00.00.04.0
     of which in intangible assets8.411.012.07.710.3
     of which in property, plant and equipment44.167.378.971.359.7
Depreciation/amortization-132.6-107,8-83,7-62,4-56,0

Share

in EUR 20202019 2018 2017 2016
Number of shares24,450.50924,450,50924,450,50924,450,50924,450,509
Market capitalization (in EUR million)784.9949.9953.61,454.81,262.6
Year-end price (XETRA)32.1038.8539.0059.5051.64
Year-high closing price (XETRA)40.4047.4566.0065.1054.15
Year-low closing price (XETRA)21.4031.4537.6550.4836.75
Earnings per share Group-1.102.432.903.373.27
Cash flow per share Group6.356.023.055.074.69
Dividend per share Group 0.800.801.501.501.35
Dividend yield (in %)2.52.13.82.52.6
Dividend payout ratio (in %)54.624.648.043.942.7
20202019 2018 2017 2016
Portfolio companies (number as of 31.12.)4647454544
Employees within the Group (on average)10,64410,85610,71410,2109,451