Page: Factsheet

Factsheet

We manage INDUS in accordance with proven best practices.

Results Interim Reports

  • Q1 2022

    Key figures

    in EUR millionQ1 2022Q1 2021
    Sales444.8400.4
    EBITDA47.147.7
    EBIT20.725.0
    EBIT margin (in %)4.76.2
    Group net income for the year
    (earnings after taxes)
    4.612.1
    Earnings per share (in EUR)0.170.49
    Operating cash flow-27.5-15.0
    Cash flow from operating activities-29.8-17.6
    Cash flow from investing activities-1.5-38.3
    Cash flow from financing activities27.2118.0
    in EUR millionMarch 31, 2022December 31, 2021
    Total assets1,939.51,857.4
    Equity802.2787.5
    Equity ratio (in %)41.442.4
    Working capital520.8457.5
    Net debt538.0504.2
    Cash and cash equivalents132.1136.3
    Portfolio companies
    (number as of reporting date)
    4646

    Segment overview

    in EUR millionQ1 2022Q1 2021Difference
    absolute
    Difference
    in %
    Construction/Infrastructure
        Revenue with external third parties124.396.028.329.5
        EBITDA22.718.93.8 20.1
        Depreciation/amortization-5,0-4.1-0.9-22.0
        EBIT17.714.82.919.6
        EBIT margin (in %)14.215.4-1.2 pp
        Investments1.73.4-1.7-50.0
        Employees2,3331,94538819.9
    Automotive Technology
        Revenue with external third parties57.969.9-12.0-17.2
        EBITDA-15.1-3.1-12.0<-100
        Depreciation/amortization-8.9-6.6-2.3-34.8
        EBIT-24.0-9.7-14.3<-100
        EBIT margin (in %)-41.5-13.9-27.6 pp
        Investments4.86.0-1.2-20.0
        Employees2,8103,199-389-12.2
    Engineering
        Revenue with external third parties109.192.616.517.8
        EBITDA21.014.26.847.9
        Depreciation/amortization-5.6-5.3-0.3-5.7
        EBIT15.48.96.573.0
        EBIT margin (in %)14.19.64.5 pp
        Investments2.327.5-25.2-91.6
        Employees2,3342,249853.8
    Medical Engineering/Life Science
        Revenue with external third parties38.735.63.18.7
        EBITDA5.75.8-0.1-1.7
        Depreciation/amortization-2.6-2.70.13.7
        EBIT3.13.10.00.0
        EBIT margin (in %)8.08.7-0.7 pp
        Investments1.30.80.562.5
        Employees1,6001,606-6-0.4
    Metals Technology
        Revenue with external third parties114.7106.68.17.6
        EBITDA15.314.01.39.3
        Depreciation/amortization-4.0-3.8-0.2-5.3
        EBIT11.210.11.110.9
        EBIT margin (in %)9.89.50.3 pp
        Investments1.30.70.685.7
        Employees1,4861,543-57-3.7

Results fiscal year 2021

Generate factsheet

Statement of income

in EUR million20212020201920182017
Sales1,741.51,558.61,742.81,710.81,640.6
     of which domestic 910.3801.8890.2878.9815.5
     of which domestic (in %) 52.351.451.151.449.7
     of which abroad 831.2756.8852.6831.9825.1
     of which abroad (in %) 47.748.648.948.650.3
EBITDA220.4157.7225.7218.1213.9
EBIT before impairments 123.665.7135.2150.5151.5
EBIT margin before impairments (in %) 7.14.27.88.89.2
Impairments* 8.240.617.316.10.0
EBIT 115.425.1117.9134.4151.5
EBIT margin (in %) 6.61.66.87.99.2
EBT99.19.699.0114.7129.3
Group net income for the year 47.6-26.960.171.283.1

Segment overview

in EUR million20212020201920182017
Construction/Infrastructure
    Revenue with external third parties 451.6384.0388.9358.7330.4
    EBITDA 89.679.977.060.157.6
    Depreciation/amortization-19.1-15.4-14.0-10.1-8.8
    EBIT70.564.563.050.048.8
    EBIT margin (in %)15.616.816.213.914.8
    Investments48.618.118.825.513.4
    Employees2,1731,8981,8741,8391,714
Automotive Technology
    Revenue with external third parties 281.9296.2350.3391.0394.1
    EBITDA-21.6-26.79.028.436.0
    Depreciation/amortization -27.5-27.3-27.5-23.4-21.8
    EBIT before impairment-49.1-54.0-18.55.014.2
    EBIT margin before impairment in %-17.4-20.1-5.31.33.6
    Impairment -8.2-33.80.0-9.50.0
    EBIT-57.3-87.8-35.8-4.514.2
    EBIT margin (in %)-20.3-32.6-10.2-1.23.6
    Investments27.718.022.829.530.3
    Employees3,2773,2023,3603,5243,557
Engineering
    Revenue with external third parties 438.9370.0434.6387.0375.1
    EBITDA 79.653.973.064.264.0
    Depreciation/amortization -22.7-20.2-18.4-12.2-10.7
    EBIT before impairment56.933.754.652.053.3
    EBIT margin before impairment in %13.09.112.613.414.2
    Impairment 0.0-2.30.00.00.0
    EBIT56.931.454.652.053.3
    EBIT margin (in %)13.08.512.613.414.2
    Investments40.94.130.912.043.4
    Employees2,2892,2432,1802,0271,830
Medical Engineering/Life Science
    Revenue with external third parties 148.7142.1159.7154.3155.2
    EBITDA 23.020.427.924.727.6
    Depreciation/amortization -10.9-10.2-9.3-7.4-6.8
    EBIT12.110.218.617.320.8
    EBIT margin (in %)8.17.211.611.213.4
    Investments11.66.24.98.57.4
    Employees1,6131,6461,7181,6871,540
Metals Technology
    Revenue with external third parties 420.4393.6409.2420.0385.6
    EBITDA 57.936.946.148.537.7
    Depreciation/amortization -15.6-18.0-20.3-13.6-13.5
    EBIT before impairment42.318.925.834.924.2
    EBIT margin before impairment in % 10.14.86.38.36.3
    Impairment 0.0-4.50.0-6.60.0
    EBIT42.314.425.828.324.2
    EBIT margin (in %)10.13.76.36.76.3
    Investments14.06.925.126.314.5
    Employees1,5201,6161,6871,6021,538

Statement of Cash Flow

in EUR million 202120202019 2018 2017
Operating cash flow136.4174.4167.796.0144.9
Cash flow from operating activities116.6155.2147.374.7124.0
Cash flow from investing activities-130.4-52.4-76.2-98.3-110.0
Cash flow from financing activties-44.5-42.0-46.1-2.8-3.9
Cash and cash equivalents136.3194.7135.1109.6135.9

Statement of Financial Position

in EUR million 31.12.202131.12.202031.12.2019 31.12.2018 31.12.2017
Total assets1,857.41,728.81,808.21,720.01,653.2
Equity787.5676.4727.7709.8673.8
Equity ratio (in %)42.439.140.241.340.8
Equity ratio** (in %)6.0-4.08.310.012.3
Net debt504.1518.9546.2482.8389.9
Net debt/EBITDA2.33.32.42.21.9
Working capital****457.5410.5478.3472.2402.9
Gearing*****0.60.80.80.70.6

Investments and depreciation/amortization

in EUR million 202120202019 2018 2017
Investments142.953.5107.4102.4111.4
     of which in company acquisitions67.30.029.211.532.4
     of which in investments according to the equity method0.01.00.00.00.0
     of which in intangible assets8.98.411.012.07.7
     of which in property, plant and equipment66.744.167.378.971.3
Depreciation/amortization-105.0-132.6-107.8-83.7-62.4

Share

in EUR 202120202019 2018 2017
Number of shares26,895,55924,450.50924,450,50924,450,50924,450,509
Market capitalization (in EUR million)880.8784.9949.9953.61,454.8
Year-end price (XETRA)32.7532.1038.8539.0059.50
Year-high closing price (XETRA)37.3040.4047.4566.0065.10
Year-low closing price (XETRA)29.4021.4031.4537.6550.48
Earnings per share Group1.78-1.102.432.903.37
Cash flow per share Group4.436.356.023.055.07
Dividend per share Group******1.050.800.801.501.50
Dividend yield (in %)******3.22.52.13.82.5
Dividend payout ratio (in %)******51.960.024.648.143.9
202120202019 2018 2017
Portfolio companies (number as of 31.12.)4646474545
Employees within the Group (on average)10,91010,64410,85610,71410,210

Data protection is important to us

In order to have the best browsing experience, we recommend that you agree to the use of cookies. Some cookies are essential for the functioning of this website and therefore cannot be deselected. Other cookies help us to personalise content and analyse website traffic. Third-party cookies allow you to access various social media features and receive personalised advertisements.

For more information, click on “Details” or read our privacy policy. You can adjust the settings at any time by clicking on “Cookies” in the bottom left-hand corner.

Details

Necessary

Only with the necessary cookies, this website is functional. They enable basic functions such as page navigation. These cookies are played by the website operator and are only transmitted to this page.

Analysis & statistics

Statistics cookies help us as the website operator to understand how users interact with our content and which pages are visited. The information is collected and passed anonymously to our service provider.

Marketing

These cookies are used by service providers to create individualized advertising content for target groups.