Page: Factsheet

Factsheet

We manage INDUS in accordance with proven best practices.

Generate factsheet

Statement of income

in EUR million 2019 2018 2017 2016 2015
Sales1,742.8 1,710.81,640.61,444.31,388.9
     of which domestic890.2878.9815.5735.5709.0
     of which domestic (in %)51.151.449.750.951.0
     of which abroad852.6831.9825.1708.8679.9
     of which abroad (in %)48.948.650.349.149.0
EBITDA225.7 218.1213.9199.4185.5
EBIT before impairments135.2150.5151.5144.9136.3
EBIT margin before impairments (in %)7.88.89.210.09.8
Impairments*17.316.10.00.00.0
EBIT after impairments117.9 134.4151.5143.4135.4
EBIT margin after impairments (in %)6.87.99.29.99.7
EBT99.0114.7129.3123.4109.3
Group net income for the year60.171.283.180.468.3

Statement of Cash Flow

in EUR million 2019 2018 2017 2016 2015
Operating cash flow167.796.0144.9137.9157.3
Cash flow from operating activities147.374.7124.0114.6130.9
Cash flow from investing activities-76.2-98.3-110.0-104.5-112.8
Cash flow from financing activties-46.1-2.7-3.9-14.9-3.1
Cash and cash equivalents135.1109.6135.9127.2132.2

Statement of Financial Position

in EUR million 31.12.2019 31.12.2018 31.12.2017 31.12.2016 31.12.2015
Total assets1,808.21,720.01,653.21,521.61,419.8
Equity727.7709.8673.8644.6595.4
Equity ratio (in %)40.241.340.842.441.9
Equity ratio** (in %)8.310.012.312.511.5
Net debt546.2482.8399.0376.6356.4
Net debt/EBITDA2.42.21.91.91.9
Working capital****478.3472.2403.0372.5355.7
Gearing*****0.80.70.60.60.6

Investments and depreciation/amortization

in EUR million 2019 2018 2017 2016 2015
Investments107.4102.4111.4103.9107.4
     of which in company acquisitions29.211.532.429.934.3
     of which in investments according to the equity method0.00.00.04.00.0
     of which in intangible assets11.012.07.710.38.7
     of which in property, plant and equipment67.378.971.359.764.3
Depreciation/amortization-107,8-83,7-62,4-56,0-50,1

Share

in EUR 2019 2018 2017 2016 2015
Number of shares24,450,50924,450,50924,450,50924,450,50924,450,509
Market capitalization (in EUR million)949.9953.61,454.81,262.61,088.3
Year-end price (XETRA)38.8539.0059.5051.6444.51
Year-high closing price (XETRA)47.4566.0065.1054.1550.12
Year-low closing price (XETRA)31.4537.6550.4836.7536.37
Earnings per share Group2.432.903.373.272.78
Cash flow per share Group6.023.055.074.695.36
Dividend per share Group ******0.801.501.501.351.20
Dividend yield (in %)2.13.82.52.62.7
Dividend payout ratio (in %)24.648.043.942.741.9
2019 2018 2017 2016 2015
Portfolio companies (number as of 31.12.)4745454444
Employees within the Group (on average)10,85610,71410,2109,4518,334
Contact Person: Dafne Sanac

Contact Person

Dafne Sanac

Investor Relations

+49 (0)2204/40 00-32investor.relations@indus.de